Privacy policy

We are committed to ensuring the privacy of your personal information, such as your full name, address, e-mail address, telephone number or other identifying information.

The Last Drops is an independent campaigning project that uses non-violent direct action to expose global environmental problems and to force solutions that are essential to a green and peaceful future.

The purpose of this privacy policy is to tell you what kind of information we may collect from you and how we collect it, how we may use that information, and whether we will disclose it to anyone else. This Privacy Policy also explains how we store the information you provide to us, how you may access or correct this information, and how you can contact us.

The Last Drops is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected and that personal information that it collects from you will be used in accordance with this privacy statement. The Last Drops respects and upholds your rights to privacy protection under the Privacy Act 1988, including the Australian Privacy Principles, regarding how we collect, use, disclose and hold your personal information.

Data collection

The Last Drops collects personal information from you to enable us to provide certain services to you. The types of personal information that we may collect include your name, postcode number and e-mail address. We collect personal information from you in a number of ways, including through your online interaction with The Last Drops when you sign up the petition, and when you take part in an event or action with The Last Drops, such as a petition or protest. By engaging with us you consent to the collection and use of your personal information.

When we collect personal information from you, we expect you will only provide information that is accurate, complete and up to date. We will only collect personal information by lawful and fair means, and not in an unreasonable or intrusive way.

We do not intentionally collect sensitive information from you. However, we recognise that there may be circumstance where you may wish to provide us with unsolicited sensitive information. For example, you may leave a comment on the website that discloses your racial or ethnic origin, political opinion, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs or sexual preferences etc. We ask that you do not share sensitive information with us. If you do share sensitive information in this way then we may, in our sole discretion, delete your sensitive information from our website.

If you think that we may have collected sensitive information from you, please contact us at thelastdropsproject@gmail.com and we will delete the sensitive information.

Use of data

The personal information that we collect from you is used, among other things, to maintain your signature. We may also contact you to inform you the status of the project.

Disclosure

We will always offer you an opportunity to Opt-Out of receiving communications from The Last Drops. Should you choose to Opt-Out, we will take steps to ensure your details are excluded from all internal marketing lists and future campaigns.

Visiting our website

We do not collect personal information from our visitors other than what is supplied to us on a voluntary basis. The Last Drops analyses our website logs to constantly improve the value of the content available on our website. Information in our website logs is not personally identifiable and we make no attempt to link that information with the individuals that browse our site.

For further information about our privacy policy, please contact our Privacy Officer on the following details:

The Last Drops

Supporter Relationships

Melbourne VIC 3182

Australia.

Email – thelastdrops@gmail.com

Any updates to this privacy policy will be posted on our website.